Palo Alto Investors LP

-

Assets, Funds, Holdings

Home | Sign Up | Log In
Portfolios
Track firms over time with portfolios. Click on the
to add to a portfolio.
List of Funds
Asset Managers in Boston
PE Firms in Boston
Hedge Funds in Boston
CalPERS Portfolio
NYSCRF Portfolio
MD SRPS Portfolio
User Guide
Regulatory AUM vs AUM
LP Portfolios
Related Firms
Build a Portfolio
CAFR Data
Palo Alto Investors LP
CRD #109171
SEC #801-58166
CIK #1306923
AUM $2.0 BB (100% Disc, 72% US)
Employees12 (42% Investors, 0% Brokers)
Phone650-325-0772
Address470 University Avenue
Palo Alto, CA 94301-1812
Source [IAPD] [EDGAR] [Website]
Total AUM ($BB)
5.04.03.02.01.00.02000200620132020
Sector Holding Cap ($MM) Value ($MM)
ABMD14,390.0224.1
BMRN16,280.0218.0
UTHR4,890.0177.7
STAA1,630.0132.4
ALXN29,510.0117.3
VNDA999.2108.6
INSM2,380.0100.4
CLVS1,460.094.1
SAGE7,920.081.5
WMGI3,970.075.4
View All
Holdings by Sector ($)
2.31.81.40.90.50.02014201620182020
Type Private Fund Form D Sold ($MM) AUM ($MM)
HF Palo Alto PE Fund LP [2015-04-23]
1.0
5.5
HF Lagunita LP [2014-04-21]
285.7
259.0
HF Palo Alto Micro Cap Liquidating Fund LP [2013-03-28]
0.0
2.9
HF Palo Alto Advanced Life Sciences Master Fund LP [2010-10-13]
125.8
138.0
HF Palo Alto Global Energy Liquidating Fund LP [2010-05-10]
0.0
8.3
HF Palo Alto Korea Fund LP [2010-03-31]
10.4
14.0
HF UBTI Free LP [2010-03-24]
4.0
0.6
HF Palo Alto Healthcare Master Fund LP [2009-06-09]
327.7
485.0
HF Palo Alto SPV I LP [2009-06-08]
40.6
13.4
HF Palo Alto Healthcare Master Fund II LP [2009-03-06]
185.4
1,039.0
View All
Fund Directors # Filings # Firms 2011-2019
Ronan Guilfoyle 139 95
Roger Hanson 110 82
John Ackerley 73 52
Darren Stainrod 53 24
Scott Smith 8 3
Mark Shamia 7 2
Palo Alto Investors LLC 8 1
Anthony Yun 8 1
Patrick Lee 7 1
William Edwards 6 1
Comparable Firms State AUM ($BB)
Newsmith Asset Management LLP
2.0
SEER Capital Management LP
NY
2.0
Aurora Management Partners LLC
CA
2.0
Toscafund Asset Management LLP
2.0
Varadero Capital LP
NY
2.0
Wind Point Advisors LLC
IL
1.9
Maltese Capital Management LLC
NY
1.9
ACIS Capital Management LP
TX
1.9
Kingsway Capital Partners Limited
1.9
Serengeti Asset Management LP
NY
1.9
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | User Guide
tony@aum13f.com